WSDDCA SCHOLARSHIP

2020 Scholarship Application Postmark Deadline: February 24
Scholarships will be awarded as follows:

B/1/2/3A WSDDCA Member Schools (1) $1,000 and (1) $750 Scholarship
4A WSDDCA Member Schools (1) $1,000 and (1) $750 Scholarship

2020 scholarship application deadline has passed.

Each year, the WSDDCA awards scholarships at the WIAA State Dance/Drill Championship Closing Ceremonies. Scholarship money may be used for tuition, books, or materials needed for attending a four-year college or university or two-year technical or community college.

Previous Winners

2019

Tessa Kilcline, Bellingham

Sidnee Petter, Bonney Lake

James Hu, Union 

Tionni Trieu, Camas

2018

Kaiden Quigley, Othello
Evan Walker, Bellingham

Sophia Gerth, Skyline
Jana Osborne, Moses Lake

2017

Alondra Rodriguez Ramirez, Interlake

Jordan Smith, Mountain View

Margaret Liu, Skyline

Lydia Trujillo, A.C. Davis

Kaitlyn Marie Rebstock Memorial Scholarship:

Irene Duran, Richland

Wendy Rivera, Othello

2016

Bryson Bruno, Mountlake Terrace;

Brianna Barragan, Ephrata;

Avoree Bell, Pasco;

Kristine Chen, Skyline

Kaitlyn Marie Rebstock Memorial Scholarship:

Michelle Dean, South Kitsap;

Lydia Erdelbrock, Capital

2015

Bethany Butay, Shorewood;

Darla Storey, Sehome;

Holly Ellis, Issaquah;

Wan-Yun Chung, Kentridge

Kaitlyn Marie Rebstock Memorial Scholarship:

Jessica Phongoudom, Chiawana;

Beverly Barrett, North Thurston

2014

Lauren Iverson, Union;

Amy Seo, Edmonds-Woodway;

Christine Ta, Hazen;

Alejandra Mendoza, Ephrata

Judy Bernritter Memorial Scholarship: Alyssa Parra, Pasco

2013

Camiel Bruneel, Moses Lake;

Amanda Dahl, Kamiak;

Lisa Le, Shorewood;

Viktoria Ramm, Rogers (Spokane)

2012

Heidi McKenna, Todd Beamer;

Taylor Suyama, Newport;

Amber Turnidge, Liberty;

Isamara Velasco, Othello

2011 

Sydney Dale, Hanford;

Clara Lam, Shorewood;

Patty Lu, Newport;

Marissa Martinez, Othello;

Katie Teman, Eastlake;

Blair Torppa, Heritage

2010

Jennifer Bolton, Kamiakin;

Jessica Le, Shorewood;

Annarose O'Brien-Wilson, Burlington-Edison;

Kristen Bechtold, Sammamish

2009

Shelby Wickett, Emerald Ridge;

Melody Campbell, Lakes

2008

Rhya Milici, Kamiak;

Peyton Boone, West Valley Spokane

2007

Michelle Peralta, Othello;

Shannon Stelzer, Thomas Jefferson

2006

Amy Umento, Kamiakin;

Alyson Jarvis, West Valley (Yakima)

2004

Stephanie Metzger, Sammamish

1999

Janet Lai, Kamiak

Help us complete this list!  

If you were a winner or know one, please send the year, name, and school to wsddca@gmail.com

 

Gold Sponsors

Varsity.png
Epic Empire Logo Dance SQUARE.png

This site is paid for by WSDDCA members